Yes, if they do so in their capacity as private citizens regarding matters of general public concern. Under a line of U.S. Supreme Court decisions, it’s possible those employees may later face disciplinary consequences if their comments disrupt a close working relationship with a supervisor they’re criticizing, but that does not give the board the right to stop them from speaking at their own risk.
Can the public be subject to criminal prosecution for physically disrupting a board meeting? Yes. The New Jersey Criminal Code, N.J.S.A. 2C:33-8, provides: “A person commits a disorderly persons offense if, with purpose to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession or gathering, he does an act tending to obstruct or interfere with it physically.” The comments to the legislation state: “As noted, the section is limited to physical interference.”